Nymphalidae Systematics Group

Checklist of Australasian Nymphalidae species


The list below is based on the following works:

  • Braby (2000: Butterflies of Australia: Their Identification, Biology and Distribution. CSIRO Publishing, Australia) Click here for a list of Australian species
  • Holloway and Peters (1976: The butterflies of New Caledonia and the Loyalty Islands. Journal of Natural History 10:273-318)
  • Parsons (1999: The Butterflies of Papua New Guinea: Their Systematics and Biology. Academic Press, London)
  • Tennent (2002: Butterflies of the Solomon Islands: systematics and biogeography. Storm Entomological Publications, Norfolk, England)

  • We do not have species marked in red for our molecular work on the systematics of Nymphalidae. We would very much appreciate samples of all these species! If you would like to help, please have a look at our advice on how to collect specimens for molecular work and send us an e-mail!

    AUS = Australia
    NC = New Caledonia
    NG = New Guinea and associated islands
    NZ = New Zealand
    SI = Solomon Islands

    The 279 species of Nymphalidae found in the Australasian region are:

    Subfamily Apaturinae

    Apaturina erminea (Cramer, 1779)
    Helcyra chionippe Felder, 1860

    Subfamily Charaxinae

    Charaxes latona Butler, 1865
    Polyura bicolor Turlin & Sato, 1995
    Polyura sempronius (Fabricius, 1793)
    Polyura jupiter (Butler, 1869)
    Polyura epigenes (Godman & Salvin, 1888)
    Polyura clitarchus (Hewitson, 1874)
    Polyura gamma (Lathy, 1898)
    Prothoe layardi Godman & Salvin, 1882
    Prothoe ribbei Rothschild, 1895
    Prothoe australis (Guérin-Méneville, 1831)

    Subfamily Cyrestinae

    Cyrestis paulinus C. Felder, 1860
    Cyrestis adaemon Godman & Salvin, 1879
    Cyrestis achates Butler, 1865
    Cyrestis telamon Ribbe, 1898
    Cyrestis acilia (Godart, 1819)
    Dichorragia ninus (Felder & Felder, 1859)

    Subfamily Danainae

    Danaus affinis (Fabricius, 1775)
    Danaus chrysippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Danaus genutia (Cramer, 1779)
    Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Euploea albicosta Joicey & Noakes, 1915
    Euploea asyllus Godman & Salvin, 1888
    Euploea batesii Felder & Felder, 1865
    Euploea boisduvalii Lucas, 1853
    Euploea doretta Pagenstecher, 1894
    Euploea eurianassa Hewitson, 1858
    Euploea helcita Boisduval, 1859
    Euploea lewinii Felder & Felder, 1865
    Euploea modesta Butler, 1866
    Euploea morosa Butler, 1866
    Euploea nechos Mathew, 1887
    Euploea netscheri Snellen, 1889
    Euploea stephensii Felder & Felder, 1865
    Euploea tripunctata Joicey & Noakes, 1915
    Euploea wallacei Felder & Felder, 1865
    Euploea alcathoe (Godart, 1819)
    Euploea algea (Godart, 1819)
    Euploea climena (Stoll, 1782)
    Euploea core (Cramer, 1780)
    Euploea darchia (Small Brown, Crow)
    Euploea eboraci (Grose-Smith, 1894)
    Euploea lacon (Grose-Smith, 1894)
    Euploea leucostictos (Gmelin, 1790)
    Euploea phaenareta (Schaller, 1785)
    Euploea sylvester (Fabricius, 1793)
    Euploea treitschkei (Boisduval, 1832)
    Euploea tulliolus (Fabricius, 1793)
    Idea durvillei Boisduval, 1832
    Ideopsis hewitsonii Kirsch, 1877
    Ideopsis juventa (Cramer, 1777)
    Ideopsis vitrea (Blanchard, 1853)
    Parantica fuscela Parsons, 1989
    Parantica weiskei (Rothschild, 1901)
    Parantica schenkii (Koch, 1865)
    Parantica kirbyi (Grose-Smith, 1894)
    Parantica clinias (Grose-Smith, 1890)
    Parantica marcia (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)
    Parantica melusine (Grose-Smith, 1894)
    Parantica rotundata (Grose-Smith, 1890)
    Parantica garamantis (Godman & Salvin, 1888)
    Parantica pumila (Boisduval, 1859)
    Protoploea apatela (Joicey & Talbot, 1925)
    Tellervo jurriaansei Joicey & Talbot, 1922
    Tellervo parvipuncta Joicey & Talbot, 1922
    Tellervo zoilus (Fabricius, 1775)
    Tellervo nedusia (Geyer, 1832)
    Tellervo heiro (Godman & Salvin, 1888)
    Tellervo assarica (Stoll, 1781)
    Tiradelphe schneideri Ackery & Vane-Wright, 1984
    Tirumala euploeomorpha Howarth, Kawazoé, & Sibatani, 1976
    Tirumala hamata (Macleay, 1827)

    Subfamily Heliconiinae

    Acraea meyeri Kirsch, 1877
    Acraea moluccana Felder, 1860
    Acraea andromacha (Fabricius, 1775)
    Algia felderi (Kirsch, 1877)
    Algiachroa woodfordi (Godman & Salvin, 1888)
    Argynnis hyperbius (Linnaeus, 1763)
    Cethosia obscura Guérin-Méneville, 1831
    Cethosia cydippe (Linnaeus, 1763)
    Cethosia penthesilea (Cramer, 1777)
    Cirrochroa regina Felder & Felder, 1865
    Cirrochroa imperatrix Grose-Smith, 1894
    Cupha crameri C. Felder, 1860
    Cupha aureus Samson, 1980
    Cupha melichrysos (Mathew, 1887)
    Cupha prosope (Fabricius, 1775)
    Phalanta phalantha (Drury, 1773)
    Phalanta alcippe (Stoll, 1782)
    Terinos alurgis Godman & Salvin, 1880
    Terinos maddelena Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1889
    Terinos tethys Hewitson, 1862
    Vagrans egista (Stoll, 1780)
    Vindula arsinoe (Cramer, 1777)
    Vindula sapor (Godman & Salvin, 1888)

    Subfamily Libytheinae

    Libythea geoffroy Godart, 1820
    Libythea narina Godart, 1819

    Subfamily Limenitidinae

    Euthaliopsis aetion (Hewitson, 1862)
    Lexias aeropa (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Neptis nausicaa deNicéville, 1897
    Neptis satina Grose-Smith, 1894
    Neptis praslini (Boisduval, 1832)
    Neptis brebissonii (Boisduval, 1832)
    Pantoporia consimilis (Boisduval, 1832)
    Pantoporia venilia (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Parthenos aspila Honrath, 1888
    Parthenos sylvia (Cramer, 1775)
    Parthenos tigrina (Vollenhoven, 1886)
    Phaedyma viridens Eliot, 1969
    Phaedyma fissizonata (Butler, 1882)
    Phaedyma shepherdi (Moore, 1858)
    Phaedyma ampliata (Butler, 1882)

    Subfamily Morphinae

    Hyantis hodeva Hewitson, 1862
    Morphopsis albertisi Oberthür, 1880
    Morphopsis biakensis Joicey & Talbot, 1916
    Morphopsis meeki Rothschild & Jordan, 1905
    Morphopsis ula Rothschild & Jordan, 1905
    Morphopsis phippsi Joicey & Talbot, 1925
    Taenaris scylla Staudinger, 1887
    Taenaris dina Staudinger, 1894
    Taenaris honrathi Staudinger, 1886
    Taenaris montana Stichel, 1906
    Taenaris mailua Grose-Smith, 1897
    Taenaris cyclops Staudinger, 1893
    Taenaris chionides Godman & Salvin, 1880
    Taenaris alocus Brooks, 1950
    Taenaris catops (Westwood, 1851)
    Taenaris phorcas (Westwood, 1851)
    Taenaris bioculatus (Guérin-Méneville, 1831)
    Taenaris gorgo (Kirsch, 1877)
    Taenaris onolaus (Kirsch, 1877)
    Taenaris hyperbolus (Kirsch, 1877)
    Taenaris dioptrica (Vollenhoven, 1860)
    Taenaris myops (Felder & Felder, 1860)
    Taenaris butleri (Oberthür, 1880)
    Taenaris dimona (Hewitson, 1862)
    Taenaris artemis (Vollenhoven, 1860)
    Taenaris schoenbergi (Fruhstorfer, 1893)

    Subfamily Nymphalinae

    Doleschallia tongana Hopkins, 1927
    Doleschallia browni Godman & Salvin, 1877
    Doleschallia noorna Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1893
    Doleschallia dascon Godman & Salvin, 1880
    Doleschallia rickardi Grose-Smith, 1890
    Doleschallia melana Staudinger, 1886
    Doleschallia bisaltide (Cramer, 1777)
    Doleschallia nacar (Boisduval, 1832)
    Doleschallia hexophthalmos (Gmelin, 1790)
    Hypolimnas euploeoides Rothschild, 1915
    Hypolimnas octocula Butler, 1869
    Hypolimnas pithoeka Kirsch, 1877
    Hypolimnas exiguus Samson, 1980
    Hypolimnas alimena (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Hypolimnas anomala (Wallace, 1869)
    Hypolimnas antilope (Cramer, 1777)
    Hypolimnas bolina (Linnaeus, 1764)
    Hypolimnas deois (Hewitson, 1858)
    Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus, 1764)
    Junonia orithya (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Junonia villida (Fabricius, 1787)
    Junonia hedonia (Linnaeus, 1764)
    Junonia erigone (Cramer, 1775)
    Mynes eucosmetus Godman & Salvin, 1879
    Mynes katharina Ribbe, 1898
    Mynes websteri Grose-Smith, 1894
    Mynes woodfordi Godman & Salvin, 1888
    Mynes anemone Vane-Wright, 1976
    Mynes aroensis Ribbe, 1900
    Mynes geoffroyi (Guérin-Méneville, 1830)
    Symbrenthia hippoclus (Cramer, 1779)
    Vanessa itea (Fabricius, 1775)
    Vanessa gonerilla (Fabricius, 1775)
    Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Vanessa kershawi (M'Coy, 1868)
    Yoma sabina (Stoll, 1780)
    Yoma algina (Boisduval, 1832)

    Subfamily Satyrinae

    Altiapa decolor (Rothschild & Jordan, 1905)
    Altiapa klossi (Rothschild, 1916)
    Altiapa pandora (Joicey & Talbot, 1916)
    Altiapa colorata (Nishizawa & Sibatani, 1984)
    Argynnina cyrila Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914
    Argynnina hobartia (Westwood, 1851)
    Argyronympha pulchra Mathew, 1886
    Argyronympha rubianensis Grose-Smith, 1889
    Argyronympha gracilipes Jordan, 1924
    Argyronympha danker Tennent, 2001
    Argyronympha ulava Grose-Smith, 1889
    Argyronympha ugiensis Mathew, 1886
    Argyrophenga antipodium Doubleday, 1845
    Argyrophenga harrisi Craw, 1978
    Argyrophenga janitae Craw, 1978
    Austroypthima petersi Holloway, 1974
    Dodonidia helmsii Butler, 1884
    Elymnias papua Wallace, 1869
    Elymnias paradoxa Staudinger, 1894
    Elymnias agondas (Boisduval, 1832)
    Elymnias cybele (Felder, 1860)
    Erebiola butleri Fereday, 1879
    Erycinidia gracilis Rothschild & Jordan, 1905
    Erycinidia tenera Jordan, 1930
    Erycinidia hemileuca Jordan, 1930
    Erycinidia maudei Joicey & Talbot, 1916
    Erycinidia virgo (Rothschild & Jordan, 1905)
    Erycinidia ducis (Jordan, 1930)
    Geitoneura acantha (Donovan, 1805)
    Geitoneura klugii (Guérin-Méneville, 1831)
    Geitoneura minyas (Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914)
    Harsiesis yolanthe Fruhstorfer, 1913
    Harsiesis hygea (Hewitson, 1863)
    Harsiesis hecaerge (Hewitson, 1863)
    Heteronympha paradelpha Lower, 1893
    Heteronympha penelope Waterhouse, 1937
    Heteronympha solandri Waterhouse, 1904
    Heteronympha banksii (Leach, 1814)
    Heteronympha cordace (Geyer, 1832)
    Heteronympha merope (Fabricius, 1775)
    Heteronympha mirifica (Butler, 1866)
    Hyalodia tenuisquamosa (Joicey & Talbot, 1922)
    Hypocysta angustata Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914
    Hypocysta aroa Bethune-Baker, 1908
    Hypocysta calypso Grose-Smith, 1897
    Hypocysta euphemia Westwood, 1851
    Hypocysta haemonia Hewitson, 1863
    Hypocysta isis Grose-Smith, 1894
    Hypocysta metirius Butler, 1875
    Hypocysta pseudirius Butler, 1875
    Hypocysta serapis Grose-Smith, 1894
    Hypocysta adiante (Hübner, 1825)
    Hypocysta irius (Fabricius, 1775)
    Lamprolenis nitida Godman & Salvin, 1880
    Melanitis leda (Linnaeus, 1758)
    Melanitis amabilis (Boisduval, 1832)
    Melanitis constantia (Cramer, 1777)
    Mycalesis aethiops Butler, 1868
    Mycalesis asophis Hewitson, 1862
    Mycalesis barbara Grose-Smith, 1894
    Mycalesis cacodaemon Kirsch, 1877
    Mycalesis bilineata Fruhstorfer, 1906
    Mycalesis giamana Parsons, 1986
    Mycalesis comes Grose-Smith, 1894
    Mycalesis discobolus Fruhstorfer, 1906
    Mycalesis biformis Rothschild, 1916
    Mycalesis durga Grose-Smith & Kirby, 1892
    Mycalesis elia Grose-Smith, 1894
    Mycalesis fulvianetta Rothschild, 1916
    Mycalesis mucia Hewitson, 1862
    Mycalesis nerida Grose-Smith, 1902
    Mycalesis phidon Hewitson, 1862
    Mycalesis splendens Mathew, 1887
    Mycalesis sara Mathew, 1887
    Mycalesis valeria Grose-Smith, 1900
    Mycalesis pernotata Tryon, 1890
    Mycalesis richardi Tennent, 2002
    Mycalesis biliki Tennent, 2002
    Mycalesis perseus (Fabricius, 1775)
    Mycalesis bazochii (Guérin-Méneville, 1831)
    Mycalesis drusillodes (Oberthür, 1894)
    Mycalesis duponchelii (Guérin-Ménéville, 1831)
    Mycalesis mehadeva (Boisduval, 1832)
    Mycalesis shiva (Boisduval, 1832)
    Mycalesis sirius (Fabricius, 1775)
    Mycalesis terminus (Fabricius, 1775)
    Nesoxenica leprea (Hewitson, 1864)
    Oreixenica latialis Waterhouse & Lyell, 1914
    Oreixenica ptunarra Couchman, 1953
    Oreixenica correae (Olliff, 1890)
    Oreixenica kershawi (Miskin, 1876)
    Oreixenica lathoniella (Westwood, 1851)
    Oreixenica orichora (Meyrick, 1885)
    Orsotriaena medus (Fabricius, 1775)
    Paratisiphone lyrnessa (Hewitson, 1872)
    Percnodaimon pluto Butler, 1876
    Platypthima simplex Rothschild & Jordan, 1905
    Platypthima placiva Jordan, 1924
    Platypthima homochroa Rothschild & Jordan, 1907
    Platypthima ornata Rothschild & Jordan, 1905
    Platypthima septentrionalis Nieuwenhuis & Howarth, 1969
    Platypthima antapa Parsons, 1986
    Platypthima dispar Joicey & Talbot, 1922
    Platypthima leucomelas (Rothschild, 1903)
    Tisiphone abeona (Donovan, 1805)
    Tisiphone helena (Olliff, 1888)
    Ypthima arctous (Fabricius, 1775)

    Back to Nymphalidae page