Nymphalidae Systematics Group

Checklist of North American Nymphalidae species


A checklist of North American butterflies has recently been published by Paul Opler and Andrew Warren. The list for Nymphalidae below is based on their list. I do not have species marked in red for my molecular work on the systematics of Nymphalidae. I would very much appreciate samples of all these species! If you would like to help, please have a look at my advice on how to collect specimens for molecular work and send me an e-mail!

The 209 species of Nymphalidae found in North America are:

Subfamily Apaturinae

Asterocampa celtis (Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Asterocampa leilia (W.H. Edwards, 1874)
Asterocampa clyton (Boisduval & Leconte, [1835])
Asterocampa idyja (Geyer, [1828])
Doxocopa laure (Drury, 1773)
Doxocopa pavon (Latreille, [1809])

Subfamily Biblidinae

Biblis hyperia (Cramer, 1779)
Diaethria sp. ?, ?
Dynamine dyonis Geyer, 1837
Epiphile adrasta Hewitson, 1861
Eunica monima (Stoll, 1782)
Eunica tatila (Herrich-Schäffer, [1855])
Hamadryas februa (Hübner, [1823])
Hamadryas amphichloe (Boisduval, 1870)
Hamadryas glauconome (H.W. Bates, 1864)
Hamadryas atlantis (H.W. Bates, 1864)
Hamadryas feronia (Linnaeus, 1758)
Hamadryas guatemalena (H.W. Bates, 1864)
Hamadryas iphthime (H.W. Bates, 1864)
Hamadryas amphinome (Linnaeus, 1767)
Mestra amymone (Ménétriés, 1857)
Myscelia cyananthe C. Felder & R. Felder, 1867
Myscelia ethusa (Doyère, [1840])

Subfamily Charaxinae

Anaea andria Scudder, 1875
Anaea troglodyta (Fabricius, 1775)
Anaea aidea (Guérin-Méneville, [1844])
Memphis glycerium (Doubleday, [1849])
Memphis pithyusa (R. Felder, 1869)
Memphis echemus (Doubleday, [1849])

Subfamily Cyrestinae

Marpesia eleuchea Hübner, 1818
Marpesia zerynthia Hübner, [1823]
Marpesia chiron (Fabricius, 1775)
Marpesia petreus (Cramer, 1776)

Subfamily Danainae

Danaus plexippus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Danaus gilippus (Cramer, 1775)
Danaus eresimus (Cramer, 1777)
Dircenna klugii (Geyer, 1837)
Lycorea halia (Hübner, 1816)

Subfamily Heliconiinae

Agraulis vanillae (Linnaeus, 1758)
Boloria alaskensis (Holland, 1900)
Boloria eunomia (Esper, 1800)
Boloria selene ([Denis & Schiffermüller], 1775)
Boloria bellona (Fabricius, 1775)
Boloria frigga (Thunberg, 1791)
Boloria improba (Butler, 1877)
Boloria kriemhild (Strecker, 1879)
Boloria epithore (W.H. Edwards, 1864)
Boloria polaris (Boisduval, [1828])
Boloria freija (Thunberg, 1791)
Boloria natazhati (Gibson, 1920)
Boloria alberta (W.H. Edwards, 1890)
Boloria astarte (Doubleday, [1847])
Boloria chariclea (Schneider, 1794)
Dione moneta Hübner, [1825]
Dryadula phaetusa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Dryas iulia (Fabricius, 1775)
Eueides isabella (Stoll, 1781)
Euptoieta claudia (Cramer, 1775)
Euptoieta hegesia (Cramer, 1779)
Heliconius charitonia (Linnaeus, 1767)
Heliconius erato (Linnaeus, 1758)
Speyeria diana (Cramer, 1777)
Speyeria cybele (Fabricius, 1775)
Speyeria aphrodite (Fabricius, 1787)
Speyeria idalia (Drury, 1773)
Speyeria nokomis (W.H. Edwards, 1862)
Speyeria edwardsii (Reakirt, 1866)
Speyeria coronis (Behr, 1864)
Speyeria zerene (Boisduval, 1852)
Speyeria carolae (dos Passos & Grey, 1942)
Speyeria callippe (Boisduval, 1852)
Speyeria egleis (Behr, 1862)
Speyeria adiaste (W.H. Edwards, 1864)
Speyeria atlantis (W.H. Edwards, 1862)
Speyeria hesperis (W.H. Edwards, 1864)
Speyeria hydaspe (Boisduval, 1869)
Speyeria mormonia (Boisduval, 1869)

Subfamily Libytheinae

Libytheana carinenta (Cramer, 1777)
Libytheana motya (Hübner, [1823])

Subfamily Limenitidinae

Adelpha bredowii Geyer, 1837
Adelpha fessonia (Hewitson, 1847)
Adelpha basiloides (H.W. Bates, 1865)
Limenitis weidemeyerii W.H. Edwards, 1861
Limenitis arthemis (Drury, 1773)
Limenitis archippus (Cramer, 1775)
Limenitis lorquini (Boisduval, 1852)

Subfamily Morphinae

Morpho polyphemus Westwood, [1850]

Subfamily Nymphalinae

Aglais milberti (Godart, 1819)
Aglais urticae (Linnaeus, 1758)
Anartia jatrophae (Linnaeus, 1763)
Anartia fatima (Fabricius, 1793)
Anartia chrysopelea (Hübner, [1831])
Anthanassa frisia (Poey, 1832)
Anthanassa tulcis (H.W. Bates, 1864)
Anthanassa texana (W.H. Edwards, 1863)
Anthanassa ptolyca (H.W. Bates, 1864)
Anthanassa argentea (Godman & Salvin, 1882)
Chlosyne rosita A. Hall, 1924
Chlosyne theona (Ménétriés, 1855)
Chlosyne cyneas (Godman & Salvin, 1878)
Chlosyne fulvia (W.H. Edwards, 1879)
Chlosyne leanira (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1860)
Chlosyne californica (W.G. Wright, 1905)
Chlosyne lacinia (Geyer, 1837)
Chlosyne definita (E.M. Aaron, [1885])
Chlosyne endeis (Godman & Salvin, 1894)
Chlosyne janais (Drury, 1782)
Chlosyne melitaeoides (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1867)
Chlosyne eumeda (Godman & Salvin, 1894)
Chlosyne gorgone (Hübner, [1810])
Chlosyne nycteis (Doubleday, [1847])
Chlosyne harrisii (Scudder, 1864)
Chlosyne palla (Boisduval, 1852)
Chlosyne gabbii (Behr, 1863)
Chlosyne acastus (W.H. Edwards, 1874)
Chlosyne whitneyi (Behr, 1863)
Chlosyne hoffmanni (Behr, 1863)
Dymasia dymas (W.H. Edwards, 1877)
Euphydryas gillettii (Barnes, 1897)
Euphydryas phaeton (Drury, 1773)
Euphydryas editha (Boisduval, 1852)
Euphydryas chalcedona (Doubleday, [1847])
Euphydryas anicia (Doubleday, [1847])
Historis odius (Fabricius, 1775)
Historis acheronta (Fabricius, 1775)
Hypolimnas misippus (Linnaeus, 1764)
Junonia coenia Hübner, [1822]
Junonia evarete (Cramer, 1779)
Junonia genoveva (Stoll, 1780)
Microtia elva H.W. Bates, 1864
Nymphalis l-album (Esper, 1781)
Nymphalis antiopa (Linnaeus, 1758)
Nymphalis californica (Boisduval, 1852)
Phyciodes orseis W.H. Edwards, 1871
Phyciodes graphica (R. Felder, 1869)
Phyciodes picta (W.H. Edwards, 1865)
Phyciodes pallida (W.H. Edwards, 1864)
Phyciodes mylitta (W.H. Edwards, 1861)
Phyciodes phaon (W.H. Edwards, 1864)
Phyciodes tharos (Drury, 1773)
Phyciodes cocyta (Cramer, 1777)
Phyciodes batesii (Reakirt, [1866])
Phyciodes pulchella (Boisduval, 1852)
Poladryas minuta (W.H. Edwards, 1861)
Poladryas arachne (W.H. Edwards, 1869)
Polygonia interrogationis (Fabricius, 1798)
Polygonia comma (Harris, 1842)
Polygonia satyrus (W.H. Edwards, 1869)
Polygonia faunus (W.H. Edwards, 1862)
Polygonia gracilis (Grote & Robinson, 1867)
Polygonia progne (Cramer, 1775)
Polygonia oreas (W.H. Edwards, 1869)
Siproeta stelenes (Linnaeus, 1758)
Siproeta epaphus (Latreille, [1813])
Smyrna blomfildia (Fabricius, 1781)
Tegosa anieta (Hewitson, 1864)
Texola elada (Hewitson, 1868)
Vanessa atalanta (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vanessa cardui (Linnaeus, 1758)
Vanessa annabella (Field, 1971)
Vanessa virginiensis (Drury, 1773)

Subfamily Satyrinae

Cercyonis pegala (Fabricius, 1775)
Cercyonis sthenele (Boisduval, 1852)
Cercyonis meadii (W.H. Edwards, 1872)
Cercyonis oetus (Boisduval, 1869)
Coenonympha haydenii (W.H. Edwards, 1872)
Coenonympha tullia (Müller, 1764)
Cyllopsis pyracmon (Butler, 1867)
Cyllopsis pertepida (Dyar, 1912)
Cyllopsis gemma (Hübner, 1808)
Enodia anthedon A.H. Clark, 1936
Enodia portlandia (Fabricius, 1781)
Enodia creola (Skinner, 1897)
Erebia vidleri Elwes, 1898
Erebia mancinus Doubleday, [1849]
Erebia magdalena Strecker, 1880
Erebia mackinleyensis Gunder, 1932
Erebia fasciata Butler, 1868
Erebia pawloskii Ménétriés, 1859
Erebia youngi Holland, 1900
Erebia occulta Roos & Kimmich, 1983
Erebia lafontainei Troubridge & Philip, 1983
Erebia callias W.H. Edwards, 1871
Erebia epipsodea Butler, 1868
Erebia rossii (Curtis, 1835)
Erebia disa (Thunberg, 1791)
Erebia discoidalis (W. Kirby, 1837)
Gyrocheilus patrobas (Hewitson, 1862)
Hermeuptychia sosybius (Fabricius, 1793)
Megisto cymela (Cramer, 1777)
Megisto rubricata (W.H. Edwards, 1871)
Neominois ridingsii (W.H. Edwards, 1865)
Neonympha mitchellii French, 1889
Neonympha areolatus (J.E. Smith, 1797)
Neonympha helicta (Hübner, 1808)
Oeneis philipi Troubridge, 1988
Oeneis alpina Kurentzov, 1970
Oeneis alberta Elwes, 1893
Oeneis polixenes (Fabricius, 1775)
Oeneis jutta (Hübner, [1806])
Oeneis melissa (Fabricius, 1775)
Oeneis bore (Esper, 1798)
Oeneis chryxus (Doubleday, [1849])
Oeneis nevadensis (C. Felder & R. Felder, 1867)
Oeneis macounii (W.H. Edwards, 1885)
Oeneis uhleri (Reakirt, 1866)
Paramacera xicaque (Reakirt, [1867])
Satyrodes eurydice (Linnaeus, 1763)
Satyrodes appalachia (R.L. Chermock, 1947)

Back to Nymphalidae page