Symposia
The conference consisted of 4 themed morning sessions with a plenary speaker and invited talks, and 8 afternoon sessions (2 parallel sessions per day) with contributed talks. Posters were on display continuously outside the lecture halls and there was a special poster session on Wednesday (August 13) afternoon. Poster dimensions can be a maximum of 88 cm wide and 120 cm tall, i.e. A0-sized is ideal printed in portrait orientation.
Please view the instructions for both oral presentations and poster presentations.
Schedule
August 11 | August 12 | August 13 | August 14 | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Population Biology and Conservation | Genomics and Development | Ecology and Evolution | Systematics and Diversity | ||||
09:00 | Plenary: Ilkka Hanski | Plenary: Antónia Monteiro | Plenary: Naomi Pierce | Plenary: Felix Sperling | ||||
10:00 | Coffee break | |||||||
10:30 | Rob Wilson | Chris Jiggins | Sören Nylin | Carla Penz | ||||
10:50 | Cheryl Schultz | Peter Holland | James Fordyce | Fabien Condamine | ||||
11:10 | Jenny Hodgson | Marcus Kronforst | Paul Brakefield | Marianne Elias | ||||
11:30 | Jens Roland | Virpi Ahola | André Freitas | Roger Vila | ||||
11:50 | Karl Gotthard | Chris Wheat | Krushnamegh Kunte | Akito Kawahara | ||||
12:10 | Lunch break | |||||||
Evolution- ary ecology | Genomic basis of adapt- ations | Butterfly move- ment | Sexual selection | General butterfly biology | Butterflies as hosts | Evolution- ary phylo- genetics | Behavi- oural ecology | |
13:30 | Jeremy Thomas | Mathieu Joron | Carol Boggs | Ron Rutowski | Chris Hamm Vlad Dinca | Jaap de Roode | Niklas Janz | Steven Reppert |
14:10 | Hans Van Dyck | Casper Breuker | Diane Debinski | Carlos Cordero | José Ferrer-Paris | Martinus Huigens | Robin van Velzen | Erica Westerman |
14:30 | Klaus Fischer | Jason Hill | Elizabeth Crone | Erica Westerman | Juha Pöyry | Melanie Gibbs | Kwaku Aduse- Poku | Brett Seymoure |
14:50 | Coffee break | |||||||
15:20 | Michael Singer | Juan Galarza | Nusha Keyghobadi | Zenobia Lewis | Freerk Molleman | Saskya van Nouhuys | Jessie Santos | Emilie Snell-Rood |
15:40 | Magne Friberg | Caroline Nieberding | Anniina Mattila | James Walters | Blanca Huertas | Anne Duplouy | Ivonne Garzon- Orduna | Maaike de Jong |
16:00 | Panu Välimäki | Peter Pruisscher | Jorge León- Cortés | Bárbara Huber | Raluca Voda | Johanna Mappes | Nicholas Chazot | Alexander Schäpers |
16:20 | Andrea Grill | Ilik Saccheri | Leone Brown | Nathan Morehouse | Toomas Tammaru | Vladimir Lukhtanov | David Lohman | Carita Lindstedt |
16:40 | Break | |||||||
17:00 | Kristjan Niitepõld | Vicencio Oostra | Mikko Kuussaari | Richard Merrill | Poster session | Erik van Bergen | Kimberly Pegram | |
17:20 | Elizabeth Long | Alok Arun | Nicolas Schtickzelle | Oskar Brattström | Poster session | Marianne Espeland | Rachel Olzer | |
17:40 | Toomas Esperk | Violane Llaurens | Anuj Jain | Jaap de Roode | Poster session | April Dinwiddie | Takeuchi Tsuyoshi | |
18:00 | End of day | |||||||
Evening | Get-together party at conference venue 18:00-19:30 | City reception at Town Hall 19:00-20:30 | Banquet 19:00-23:30 | Final thank you |
The themed morning sessions were of broad interest and informed all of us interested in butterfly biology of the state-of-the-art in subjects such as butterfly ecology, genomics, systematics and evolution.
The themes of the afternoon sessions were chosen from a number of submitted themes. Details of each session can be found by following the links.