NSG - Nymphalidae Systematics Group

Species used in Peña et al. 2006

PDF Peña, C., N. Wahlberg, E. Weingartner, U. Kodandaramaiah, S. Nylin, A. V. L. Freitas & A. V. Z. Brower. 2006. Higher level phylogeny of Satyrinae butterflies (Lepidoptera: Nymphalidae) based on DNA sequence data. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 40: 29-49. doi:10.1016/j.ympev.2006.02.007 

  1. Aemona lena DL-02-P687
  2. Aeropetes tulbaghia CP13-01 See photo
  3. Amathusia phidippus NW114-17 See photo
  4. Amphidecta calliomma NW126-21 See photo
  5. Anaea troglodyta NW92-2 See photo
  6. Antirrhea philoctetes NW109-12 See photo
  7. Apexacuta astoreth CP09-78 See photo
  8. Aphantopus hyperantus EW2-1 See photo
  9. Archaeoprepona demophon NW81-9 See photo
  10. Arethusana arethusa CP11-06 See photo
  11. Argyronympha gracilipes NW136-1 See photo
  12. Argyronympha ugiensis NW136-2 See photo
  13. Argyronympha rubianensis NW136-3 See photo
  14. Argyronympha ulava NW136-5 See photo
  15. Argyronympha pulchra NW136-6 See photo
  16. Argyronympha danker NW136-7 See photo
  17. Argyrophenga antipodium NW123-18
  18. Atlanteuptychia ernestina NW136-14
  19. Auca barrosi RV-03-V39
  20. Auca coctei RV-03-V13
  21. Berberia lambessanus EW26-29
  22. Bia actorion EW11-3 See photo
  23. Bia actorion 99-004
  24. Bicyclus anynana EW10-5 See photo
  25. Brintesia circe CP-B01 See photo
  26. Caeruleuptychia lobelia CP01-67 See photo
  27. Caligo telamonius NW70-10 See photo
  28. Calinaga buddha NW64-3 See photo
  29. Catoblepia orgetorix NW109-15 See photo
  30. Cepheuptychia spn CP01-31 See photo
  31. Cercyonis pegala EW8-2
  32. Charaxes castor NW78-3 See photo
  33. Chazara briseis EW26-19
  34. Chillanella stelligera CH-24A-1
  35. Chloreuptychia herseis CP01-72 See photo
  36. Cissia myncea NW108-6 See photo
  37. Cithaerias aurora NW93-1 See photo
  38. Coenonympha hero CP-AC23-26
  39. Coenonympha pamphilus EW7-3
  40. Corades cistene CP09-84 See photo
  41. Cosmosatyrus leptoneuroides CH-15-5
  42. Cyllopsis pertepida AZ-1-6
  43. Daedalma CP13-05 See photo
  44. Danaus plexippus NW108-21 See photo
  45. Discophora necho NW101-6 See photo
  46. Dodonidia helmsii NW123-15
  47. Elina montrolii CH-25-1
  48. Elymnias casiphone NW121-20 See photo
  49. Elymnias bammakoo NW117-20 See photo
  50. Elymnias hypermnestra DL-02-P680
  51. Erebia triaria EW9-1
  52. Erebia palarica EW9-4
  53. Erebia ligea EW5-19
  54. Erebia sthennyo EW24-1 See photo
  55. Erebia epiphron EW24-3
  56. Erebia oeme EW24-7
  57. Erebiola butleri NW123-16
  58. Erichthodes antonina CP02-24 See photo
  59. Etcheverrius chiliensis CH-30-4
  60. Eteona tisiphone NW127-21 See photo
  61. Ethope noirei NW121-7 See photo
  62. Euptychia spn2 CP01-33 See photo
  63. Euptychia spn5 CP01-53 See photo
  64. Euptychia cesarense CP04-55 See photo
  65. Euptychia spn7 CP02-58 See photo
  66. Euptychoides castrensis NW126-9 See photo
  67. Faunis menado NW118-19
  68. Foetterleia schreineri NW127-19 See photo
  69. Forsterinaria boliviana CP04-88 See photo
  70. Geitoneura klugii NW123-10
  71. Geitoneura acantha NW124-22
  72. Gnophodes chelys NW102-13 See photo
  73. Godartiana muscosa NW127-8 See photo
  74. Guaianaza pronophila NW127-20 See photo
  75. Haetera piera CP01-84 See photo
  76. Hallelesis halyma CP10-05 See photo
  77. Harjesia blanda CP01-13 See photo
  78. Heliconius hecale NW70-6 See photo
  79. Hermeuptychia gisella NW127-16 See photo
  80. Heteronympha merope EW10-4 See photo
  81. Heteropsis simonsii EW10-6
  82. Hipparchia fatua EW25-24
  83. Hipparchia parisatis CP10-06
  84. Hipparchia fidia RV-03-H920
  85. Hipparchia semele EW24-25
  86. Hypna clytemnestra NW127-11 See photo
  87. Hypocysta pseudirius NW123-5
  88. Hyponephele cadusia CP10-07
  89. Hyponephele shirazica CP10-13
  90. Ianussiusa maso V35
  91. Idioneurula eremita V37
  92. Junea dorinda CP06-94 See photo
  93. Karanasa pamira CP-AC23-32
  94. Kirinia roxelana CP10-09
  95. Lamprolenis nitida PNG-1-10
  96. Lasiommata megera EW5-7 See photo
  97. Lasiophila cirta CP04-36 See photo
  98. Lasiophila piscina PE-5-5
  99. Lethe minerva NW121-17 See photo
  100. Libythea celtis NW71-1 See photo
  101. Lopinga achine EW3-6
  102. Lymanopoda rana CP03-33 See photo
  103. Magneuptychia spn4 CP01-91 See photo
  104. Manataria hercyna EW11-1 See photo
  105. Manerebia cyclopina CP03-63 See photo
  106. Manerebia cyclopina CP04-80 See photo
  107. Manerebia indirena E-39-09
  108. Maniola jurtina EW4-5 See photo
  109. Melanargia hylata CP10-10 See photo
  110. Melanargia russiae CP-AC23-83
  111. Melanargia galathea EW24-17 See photo
  112. Melanitis leda NW66-6 See photo
  113. Memphis appias NW127-6 See photo
  114. Moneuptychia itapeva CP12-04 See photo
  115. Moneuptychia paeon B-17-41 See photo
  116. Morpho helenor NW66-5 See photo
  117. Mydosama terminus EW18-8 See photo
  118. Narope cyllene NW127-27 See photo
  119. Nelia nemyroides CH-8A-2
  120. Neocoenyra petersi NW91-5
  121. Neominois ridingsii CD-1-1
  122. Neope bremeri EW25-23 See photo
  123. Neorina sp. NW118-14 See photo
  124. Nesoxenica leprea NW123-7
  125. Oeneis jutta EW4-1
  126. Opsiphanes quiteria NW109-10 See photo
  127. Oreixenica lathoniella NW124-23
  128. Oressinoma typhla CP07-71 See photo
  129. Orsotriaena medus EW25-17 See photo
  130. Oxeoschistus leucospilos CP04-67 See photo
  131. Palaeonympha opalina EW25-21 See photo
  132. Palla decius NW124-7 See photo
  133. Pampasatyrus gyrtone NW126-12 See photo
  134. Panyapedaliodes drymaea CP09-53 See photo
  135. Paralasa jordana CP-AC23-35
  136. Paralethe dendrophilus CP13-03
  137. Paramacera allyni MEX-1-1
  138. Parapedaliodes parepa CP07-51 See photo
  139. Pararge aegeria EW1-1 See photo
  140. Parataygetis albinotata CP04-53 See photo
  141. Pareuptychia hesionides CP01-66 See photo
  142. Paryphthimoides phronius NW126-7 See photo
  143. Paryphthimoides grimon CP10-01 See photo
  144. Pedaliodes spn117 CP09-66 See photo
  145. Penthema darlisa CP-B02 See photo
  146. Percnodaimon merula NW123-17
  147. Pharneuptychia sp. NW127-18 See photo
  148. Pharneuptychia innocentia CP12-06 See photo
  149. Pierella lena NW93-2 See photo
  150. Pindis squamistriga MEX-3-1
  151. Posttaygetis penelea NW126-13 See photo
  152. Praepedaliodes phanias CP10-04 See photo
  153. Praepedaliodes sp. CP12-01 See photo
  154. Proboscis propylea CP07-15 See photo
  155. Pronophila thelebe CP03-70 See photo
  156. Pseudochazara mamurra CP10-11 See photo
  157. Pseudohaetera hypaesia CP03-99 See photo
  158. Pseudomaniola phaselis CP04-01 See photo
  159. Pseudomaniola loxo CP13-13 See photo
  160. Punapedaliodes flavopunctata CP07-87 See photo
  161. Punargentus lamna CP13-07 See photo
  162. Pyronia bathseba RV-03-H546
  163. Pyronia cecilia EW4-2
  164. Quilaphoetosus monachus CH-12-1
  165. Rareuptychia clio CP01-23 See photo
  166. Rareuptychia clio NW126-23 See photo
  167. Satyrodes eurydice NEB-1-3
  168. Satyrus ferula EW26-21
  169. Satyrus actaea EW20-12 See photo
  170. Satyrus iranicus CP10-12
  171. Splendeuptychia itonis CP02-44 See photo
  172. Steremnia umbracina CP07-89 See photo
  173. Steroma modesta CP03-71 See photo
  174. Stichophthalma howqua NW97-7 See photo
  175. Taenaris cyclops NW102-4 See photo
  176. Tamania jacquelinae V29
  177. Taygetis rectifascia NW127-28 See photo
  178. Taygetis virgilia NW108-3 See photo
  179. Thaumantis klugius SA-3-2
  180. Thauria aliris DL-02-B253
  181. Tisiphone abeona NW124-21
  182. Yphthimoides cipoensis CP10-02
  183. Yphthimoides borasta CP10-03 See photo
  184. Ypthima baldus NW98-5 See photo
  185. Ypthima confusa DL-01-N109
  186. Ypthimomorpha itonia NW117-23 See photo
  187. Zethera incerta NW106-10
  188. Zeuxidia dorhni NW101-2 See photo
  189. Zipaetis saitis D30