NSG - Nymphalidae Systematics Group

Species used in Wahlberg & Wheat 2008

PDF Wahlberg, N. & C. Wheat. 2008. Genomic outpost serve the phylogenomic pioneers: designing novel nuclear markers for genomic DNA extractions of Lepidoptera. Systematic Biology, 57(2): 231-242.
doi:10.1080/10635150802033006 

  1. Actinote stratonice NW90-14 See photo
  2. Amathusia phidippus NW114-17 See photo
  3. Anaea troglodyta NW92-2 See photo
  4. Anartia amathea NW68-5 See photo
  5. Anetia briarea NW152-6 See photo
  6. Apatura iris NW69-6 See photo
  7. Aporia crataegi NW149-4 See photo
  8. Archaeoprepona demophon NW81-9 See photo
  9. Archiearis parthenias NW107-1 See photo
  10. Argynnis paphia NW76-12 See photo
  11. Biblis hyperia NW106-3 See photo
  12. Bicyclus anynana EW10-5 See photo
  13. Bombyx mori NW149-1 See photo
  14. Brintesia circe CP-B01 See photo
  15. Caligo telamonius NW70-10 See photo
  16. Calinaga buddha NW64-3 See photo
  17. Catonephele numilia NW62-5 See photo
  18. Celastrina neglecta EW28-1
  19. Charaxes castor NW78-3 See photo
  20. Chitoria ulupi NW97-11 See photo
  21. Cyrestis thyodamas NW100-11 See photo
  22. Danaus plexippus NW108-21 See photo
  23. Depressaria depressana NW141-13 See photo
  24. Elymnias casiphone NW121-20 See photo
  25. Erebia oeme EW24-7
  26. Euphaedra herberti NW95-16 See photo
  27. Euxanthe eurinome NW131-10 See photo
  28. Greta oto NW70-9 See photo
  29. Haetera piera CP01-84 See photo
  30. Hamadryas februa NW62-3 See photo
  31. Hamearis lucina NW84-13 See photo
  32. Heliconius hecale NW70-6 See photo
  33. Hepialus humuli NW154-1 See photo
  34. Heteronympha merope EW10-4 See photo
  35. Historis odius NW81-7 See photo
  36. Hypanartia paullus NW152-5 See photo
  37. Junonia oenone NW68-1 See photo
  38. Kallima paralekta NW62-8 See photo
  39. Lethe minerva NW121-17 See photo
  40. Libythea celtis NW71-1 See photo
  41. Libytheana terena NW152-15 See photo
  42. Limenitis reducta NW67-2 See photo
  43. Macrosoma tipulata NW150-3 See photo
  44. Maniola jurtina EW4-5 See photo
  45. Marpesia eleuchea NW152-12 See photo
  46. Melanitis leda NW66-6 See photo
  47. Melitaea cinxia NW73-14 See photo
  48. Methona themisto NW114-2 See photo
  49. Morpho helenor NW66-5 See photo
  50. Mynes geoffroyi NW63-20
  51. Neptis ida NW98-3 See photo
  52. Nymphalis polychloros NW62-2 See photo
  53. Palla decius NW124-7 See photo
  54. Papilio glaucus NW69-3
  55. Pararge aegeria EW1-1 See photo
  56. Parthenos sylvia NW70-7 See photo
  57. Paulogramma tolima NW119-3 See photo
  58. Pseudergolis wedah NW118-1
  59. Smyrna blomfildia NW85-2
  60. Sphinx ligustri NW141-12 See photo
  61. Stibochiona nicea NW100-10 See photo
  62. Taygetis virgilia NW108-3 See photo
  63. Urania leilus NW96-7 See photo
  64. Vagrans egista NW71-8 See photo
  65. Zethera incerta NW106-10