NSG - Nymphalidae Systematics Group

Species used in Wahlberg N. et al. 2009

Wahlberg, N., Leneveu, J., Kodandaramaiah, U., Peña, C., Nylin, S., Freitas, A.V.L. & Brower, A.V.Z. 2009. Nymphalid butterflies diversity following near demise at the Cretaceous/Tertiary boundary. Proceedings of the Royal Society Series B Biological Sciences, 276: 4295-4302.
doi:10.1098/rspb.2009.1303 Online supporting material can be downloaded here. Read ScienceNOW interview

  1. Achlyodes busiris NW85-8 See photo
  2. Acraea pseudegina NW116-16 See photo
  3. Actinote surima NW136-19
  4. Actinote stratonice NW90-14 See photo
  5. Adelpha californica NW107-16 See photo
  6. Aemona lena DL-02-P687
  7. Aeria eurimedia E-26-2
  8. Aeropetes tulbaghia CP13-01 See photo
  9. Agatasa calydonia NW111-8 See photo
  10. Aglais urticae NW63-3 See photo
  11. Agraulis vanillae NW152-16
  12. Algia fasciata DL01-Q637
  13. Algiachroa woodfordi NW136-8
  14. Altiapa klossi NW161-1 See photo
  15. Amarynthis meneria NW85-9 See photo
  16. Amathusia phidippus NW114-17 See photo
  17. Amathuxidia amythaon NW111-14 See photo
  18. Amauris ellioti NW86-5
  19. Amnosia decora NW101-1 See photo
  20. Amphidecta calliomma NW126-21 See photo
  21. Anaea troglodyta NW92-2 See photo
  22. Anaeomorpha splendida CP05-41 See photo
  23. Anartia amathea NW68-5 See photo
  24. Anetia briarea NW152-6 See photo
  25. Antanartia delius NW82-4 See photo
  26. Anthanassa texana NW12-6 See photo
  27. Antillea pelops NW152-14 See photo
  28. Antirrhea philoctetes NW109-12 See photo
  29. Apatura iris NW69-6 See photo
  30. Apaturopsis cleochares NW156-7 See photo
  31. Apexacuta astoreth CP09-78 See photo
  32. Aphantopus hyperantus EW2-1 See photo
  33. Aporia crataegi NW149-4 See photo
  34. Araschnia levana NW138-12 See photo
  35. Archaeoprepona demophon NW81-9 See photo
  36. Archeuptychia cluena NW149-9 See photo
  37. Archimestra teleboas NW152-8 See photo
  38. Arethusana arethusa CP11-06 See photo
  39. Argynnina cyrila NW124-24
  40. Argynnis paphia NW76-12 See photo
  41. Argyronympha pulchra NW136-6 See photo
  42. Argyrophenga antipodium NW123-18
  43. Ariadne enotrea NW82-10 See photo
  44. Asterocampa idyja NW152-13 See photo
  45. Aterica galene NW102-9 See photo
  46. Athesis clearista C-24-1
  47. Athyma jina NW99-4 See photo
  48. Athyrtis mechanitis RB359
  49. Atlantea pantoni NW119-21 See photo
  50. Auca coctei RV-03-V13
  51. Baeotus beotus NW130-15 See photo
  52. Baliochila minima SP-93-P006
  53. Baronia brevicornis FS.a-167 See photo
  54. Bassarona dunya NW112-4 See photo
  55. Batesia hypochlora NW109-5 See photo
  56. Bebearia sophus NW102-15 See photo
  57. Bematistes alcinoe NW116-19 See photo
  58. Berberia lambessanus EW26-29
  59. Bia actorion RB299
  60. Biblis hyperia NW106-3 See photo
  61. Bicyclus anynana EW10-5 See photo
  62. Boloria napaea NW96-16 See photo
  63. Brassolis sophorae NW122-21
  64. Brenthis ino NW95-1 See photo
  65. Brevioleria aelia E-44-4
  66. Brintesia circe CP-B01 See photo
  67. Byblia anvatara NW88-14 See photo
  68. Caerois chorinaeus CP09-56 See photo
  69. Caeruleuptychia lobelia CP01-67 See photo
  70. Caligo telamonius NW70-10 See photo
  71. Calinaga buddha NW64-3 See photo
  72. Calisto obscura DR005
  73. Callithomia lenea PE-18-2
  74. Cassionympha cassius NW144-2 See photo
  75. Castilia castilla NW114-6 See photo
  76. Catacroptera cloanthe NW88-1 See photo
  77. Catoblepia orgetorix NW109-15 See photo
  78. Catonephele numilia NW62-5 See photo
  79. Catuna crithea NW114-16 See photo
  80. Celastrina neglecta EW28-1
  81. Cepheuptychia spn CP01-31 See photo
  82. Ceratinia neso RB324
  83. Cercyonis pegala EW8-1 See photo
  84. Cethosia cyane NW100-12 See photo
  85. Charaxes castor NW78-3 See photo
  86. Chazara briseis EW26-19
  87. Chersonesia rahria NW111-3 See photo
  88. Chillanella stelligera CH-24A-1
  89. Chitoria ulupi NW97-11 See photo
  90. Chloreuptychia catharina CP01-68 See photo
  91. Chlosyne janais NW62-1 See photo
  92. Chonala miyatai NW142-16 See photo
  93. Cirrochroa tyche NW131-6 See photo
  94. Cissia proba CP01-30 See photo
  95. Cithaerias aurora NW93-1 See photo
  96. Coenonympha phryne CP16-21
  97. Coenonympha myops CP16-22 See photo
  98. Coenonympha pamphilus EW7-3
  99. Coenophlebia archidona CP-M269 See photo
  100. Colias eurytheme FS.b-543 See photo
  101. Colobura dirce NW68-11 See photo
  102. Consul fabius NW109-16 See photo
  103. Corades cistene CP09-84 See photo
  104. Cosmosatyrus leptoneuroides CH-15-5
  105. Crenidomimas concordia NW99-7 See photo
  106. Crocozona coecias NW85-10 See photo
  107. Cupha prosope NW71-7 See photo
  108. Curetis bulis MWT-93-A028
  109. Cyllogenes woolleti CP16-12 See photo
  110. Cyllopsis pertepida AZ-1-6
  111. Cymothoe caenis NW102-16 See photo
  112. Cyrestis thyodamas NW100-11 See photo
  113. Daedalma CP13-05 See photo
  114. Dagon pusillus CP04-39 See photo
  115. Danaus plexippus NW108-21 See photo
  116. Dasyophthalma rusina B-17-46 See photo
  117. Diaethria clymena NW126-29 See photo
  118. Dichorragia nesimachus NW111-10 See photo
  119. Dione juno STRI-B-8727 See photo
  120. Dira clytus CP15-04 See photo
  121. Dircenna dero E-44-3
  122. Discophora necho NW101-6 See photo
  123. Dismorphia zathoe MFB-00-P231
  124. Dodonidia helmsii NW123-15
  125. Doleschallia bisaltide NW64-5 See photo
  126. Dophla evelina NW103-3 See photo
  127. Doxocopa laure NW119-1 See photo
  128. Dryadula phaetusa NW108-23 See photo
  129. Dryas iulia NW108-24 See photo
  130. Dynamine serina NW152-10 See photo
  131. Dynastor darius NW109-11 See photo
  132. Ectima thecla NW114-3 See photo
  133. Elina montrolii CH-25-1
  134. Elymnias casiphone NW121-20 See photo
  135. Elzunia pavoni E-12-1
  136. Emesis nr mandana PDV-94-T022
  137. Enodia portlandia DM-01-002
  138. Epiphile orea NW129-25 See photo
  139. Episcada apuleia E-29-3
  140. Epityches eupompe B-12-2
  141. Erebia oeme EW24-7
  142. Erebiola butleri NW123-16
  143. Eresia eunice NW92-5 See photo
  144. Eretris CP04-62 See photo
  145. Erichthodes antonina CP02-24 See photo
  146. Erites argentina CP16-13 See photo
  147. Etcheverrius chiliensis CH-30-4
  148. Eteona tisiphone NW127-21 See photo
  149. Ethope noirei NW121-7 See photo
  150. Eueides aliphera NW126-2 See photo
  151. Eulaceura osteria NP95-Y227
  152. Eunica viola NW93-12 See photo
  153. Euphaedra herberti NW95-16 See photo
  154. Euphydryas phaeton NW13-3 See photo
  155. Euploea camaralzeman NW70-8 See photo
  156. Euptera elabontas NW99-11 See photo
  157. Euptoieta claudia NW94-15 See photo
  158. Euptychia spn2 CP01-33 See photo
  159. Euptychoides castrensis NW126-9 See photo
  160. Eurema hecabe MFB-00-P036
  161. Euriphene tadema? NW99-10 See photo
  162. Euripus nyctelius NW112-20 See photo
  163. Euryphura chalcis NW107-18 See photo
  164. Eurytela dryope NW82-6 See photo
  165. Euselasia nr orfita PDV-94-A022
  166. Euxanthe eurinome NW131-10 See photo
  167. Faunis menado NW118-19
  168. Faunula leucoglene CH-30-5
  169. Foetterleia schreineri NW127-19 See photo
  170. Forbestra equicola G-36-2
  171. Forsterinaria quantius CP14-07
  172. Fountainea ryphea NW106-1 See photo
  173. Geitoneura klugii RA64
  174. Gnathotriche exclamationis NW89-9 See photo
  175. Gnophodes chelys NW102-13 See photo
  176. Godartiana muscosa NW127-8 See photo
  177. Godyris duillia E-37-1
  178. Graphium agamemnon FS.b-900 See photo
  179. Greta oto NW70-9 See photo
  180. Guaianaza pronophila NW127-20 See photo
  181. Haematera pyrame NW126-30 See photo
  182. Haetera piera CP01-84 See photo
  183. Hallelesis halyma CP10-05 See photo
  184. Hamadryas februa NW62-3 See photo
  185. Hamanumida daedalus NW123-20 See photo
  186. Hamearis lucina NW84-13 See photo
  187. Harjesia blanda CP01-13 See photo
  188. Harma theobene NW102-8 See photo
  189. Harsiesis hygea NW136-11 See photo
  190. Heliconius hecale NW70-6 See photo
  191. Hermeuptychia gisella NW127-16 See photo
  192. Hestina mena NW143-6 See photo
  193. Hestinalis divona NW156-15
  194. Heteronympha merope EW10-4 See photo
  195. Heteropsis simonsii EW10-6
  196. Heterosais guilia PE-19-14
  197. Higginsius fasciata NW87-1
  198. Hipparchia semele EW24-25
  199. Historis odius NW81-7 See photo
  200. Hyalenna E-30-5
  201. Hyaliris antea PE-10-14
  202. Hyantis hodeva NW102-5 See photo
  203. Hypanartia paullus NW152-5 See photo
  204. Hypna clytemnestra NW127-11 See photo
  205. Hypocysta adiante KB339
  206. Hypoleria lavinia B-16-8
  207. Hypolimnas bolina NW62-6 See photo
  208. Hyponephele cadusia CP10-07
  209. Hyposcada anchialia W02-716
  210. Hypothyris daphnis RB237
  211. Ianussiusa maso V35
  212. Idea leuconoe NW84-14 See photo
  213. Idioneurula eremita V37
  214. Issoria eugenia NW131-4 See photo
  215. Ithomia drymo B-16-5
  216. Janatella leucodesma NW85-16 See photo
  217. Junonia oenone NW68-1 See photo
  218. Kallima paralekta NW62-8 See photo
  219. Kallimoides rumia NW96-8 See photo
  220. Kaniska canace EW19-11 See photo
  221. Karanasa pamira CP-AC23-32
  222. Kirinia roxelana CP10-09
  223. Lachnoptera anticlia NW103-16 See photo
  224. Lamprolenis nitida PNG-1-10
  225. Laringa castelnaui NP95-Y308
  226. Lasiommata megera EW5-7 See photo
  227. Lasiophila cirta CP04-36 See photo
  228. Lasippa tiga NW115-1
  229. Lebadea martha NW100-13 See photo
  230. Lethe minerva NW121-17 See photo
  231. Lexias pardalis NW135-1 See photo
  232. Libythea celtis NW71-1 See photo
  233. Libytheana terena NW152-15 See photo
  234. Libytheana carinenta NW162-5
  235. Limenitis reducta NW67-2 See photo
  236. Liphyra brassolis KD-94-T063
  237. Lopinga achine EW3-6
  238. Lucia limbaria KD-94-Q002
  239. Lucinia cadma NW152-7 See photo
  240. Lycaena helloides NP-99-W131
  241. Lycorea ilione B-17-37 See photo
  242. Lycorea halia NW122-19 See photo
  243. Lymanopoda rana CP03-33 See photo
  244. Magneuptychia spn4 CP01-91 See photo
  245. Mallika jacksoni NW122-6
  246. Manataria hercyna EW11-1 See photo
  247. Manerebia cyclopina CP03-63 See photo
  248. Maniola jurtina EW4-5 See photo
  249. Marpesia eleuchea NW152-12 See photo
  250. Mazia amazonica NW76-6
  251. Mcclungia cymo B-15-1
  252. Mechanitis polymnia RB233
  253. Megisto cymela CP11-03 See photo
  254. Megoleria orestilla W02-402
  255. Melanargia galathea EW24-17 See photo
  256. Melanitis leda NW66-6 See photo
  257. Melinaea menophilus RB288
  258. Melitaea cinxia NW73-14 See photo
  259. Memphis appias NW127-6 See photo
  260. Mesoxantha ethosea NW83-5 See photo
  261. Mestra hypermestra NW129-22 See photo
  262. Metamorpha elissa NW87-2
  263. Methona themisto NW114-2 See photo
  264. Microtia elva NW61-1 See photo
  265. Miletus ancon KF-94-P022
  266. Mimathyma schrenckii NW84-7 See photo
  267. Moduza procris NW114-18 See photo
  268. Moneuptychia paeon NW126-11 See photo
  269. Morpho helenor NW66-5 See photo
  270. Morphotenaris schoenbergi NW102-1 See photo
  271. Mydosama terminus EW18-8 See photo
  272. Mygona DM99075
  273. Mynes geoffroyi NW63-20
  274. Myscelia capenas NW109-4 See photo
  275. Napeocles jucunda NW85-1 See photo
  276. Napeogenes pharo RB235
  277. Narope cyllene NW127-27 See photo
  278. Nelia nemyroides CH-8A-2
  279. Neocoenyra petersi NW91-5
  280. Neominois ridingsii CD-1-1
  281. Neonympha areolata DM-96-019
  282. Neope bremeri EW25-23 See photo
  283. Neorina sp. NW118-14 See photo
  284. Neptidopsis ophione NW99-14
  285. Neptis ida NW98-3 See photo
  286. Nesoxenica leprea RA61
  287. Nessaea obrinus CP-DNACI51 See photo
  288. Nica flavilla NW85-11 See photo
  289. Nymphalis polychloros NW62-2 See photo
  290. Nymphidium sp NW104-16 See photo
  291. Oeneis jutta EW4-1
  292. Oleria onega W02-515
  293. Ollantaya aeginata E-32-1
  294. Olyras insignis E-24-1
  295. Opoptera syme NW126-3 See photo
  296. Opsiphanes quiteria NW109-10 See photo
  297. Oreixenica lathoniella UK1-6
  298. Oressinoma typhla CP07-71 See photo
  299. Orsotriaena medus EW25-17 See photo
  300. Ortilia liriope NW148-1 See photo
  301. Oxeoschistus leucospilos CP04-67 See photo
  302. Pagyris cymothoe E-28-3
  303. Paititia neglecta W02-1244
  304. Palaeonympha opalina EW25-21 See photo
  305. Palla decius NW124-7 See photo
  306. Pampasatyrus gyrtone NW126-12 See photo
  307. Panacea regina NW109-8 See photo
  308. Pantoporia sandaka NW101-13 See photo
  309. Panyapedaliodes drymaea CP09-53 See photo
  310. Papilio glaucus NW69-3
  311. Papilio machaon FS.a-27
  312. Paralasa jordana CP-AC23-35
  313. Paralethe dendrophilus CP13-03
  314. Parantica aspasia NW112-8 See photo
  315. Parantica luzonensis NW118-17
  316. Parapedaliodes parepa CP07-51 See photo
  317. Pararge aegeria EW1-1 See photo
  318. Parataygetis albinotata CP04-53 See photo
  319. Pardopsis punctatissima NW154-2 See photo
  320. Pareuptychia hesionides CP01-66 See photo
  321. Parnassius phoebus FS.a-8 See photo
  322. Parthenos sylvia NW70-7 See photo
  323. Paryphthimoides grimon CP10-01 See photo
  324. Patricia dercillidas E-35-7
  325. Paulogramma tolima NW119-3 See photo
  326. Pedaliodes spn117 CP09-66 See photo
  327. Penthema darlisa CP-B02 See photo
  328. Percnodaimon merula NW123-17
  329. Phalanta phalantha NW86-3
  330. Pharneuptychia innocentia CP12-02 See photo
  331. Philaethria wernickei NW126-5 See photo
  332. Phyciodes cocyta NW11-4 See photo
  333. Phystis simois NW108-8
  334. Pierella lena NW93-2 See photo
  335. Pieris marginalis FS.b-943
  336. Pindis squamistriga MEX-3-1
  337. Placidina euryanassa NW114-1 See photo
  338. Platypthima ornata NW161-4 See photo
  339. Poladryas arachne NW27-4 See photo
  340. Polygonia c-aureum NW65-8 See photo
  341. Polygrapha tyrianthina CP06-88 See photo
  342. Polyura moori NW121-24 See photo
  343. Poritia erycinoides MWT-93-B007
  344. Praepedaliodes sp. CP12-01 See photo
  345. Precis octavia NW68-9 See photo
  346. Prepona CP-DNACI142 See photo
  347. Prepona hewitsonius CP-M264 See photo
  348. Proboscis propylea CP07-15 See photo
  349. Pronophila thelebe CP03-70 See photo
  350. Proterebia afra NW143-7 See photo
  351. Prothoe franck NW103-5 See photo
  352. Protogoniomorpha anacardii NW73-15 See photo
  353. Pseudacraea poggei NW99-8 See photo
  354. Pseudergolis wedah NW118-1
  355. Pseudochazara mamurra CP10-11 See photo
  356. Pseudohaetera hypaesia CP03-99 See photo
  357. Pseudomaniola phaselis CP04-01 See photo
  358. Pseudoneptis bugandensis NW123-21 See photo
  359. Pseudonympha magus NW144-1 See photo
  360. Pseudopontia paradoxa SC-01-T380
  361. Pseudoscada timna B-20-3
  362. Pteronymia teresita E-29-1
  363. Punapedaliodes flavopunctata CP07-87 See photo
  364. Punargentus lamna CP13-07 See photo
  365. Pycina zamba NW155-7 See photo
  366. Pyronia cecilia EW4-2
  367. Pyrrhogyra crameri NW115-3
  368. Quilaphoetosus monachus CH-12-1
  369. Ragadia makuta NP95-Y247
  370. Rareuptychia clio CP01-23 See photo
  371. Rhaphicera dumicola NW142-23 See photo
  372. Rhinopalpa polynice NW81-5 See photo
  373. Riodina lysippus PDV-94-A050
  374. Sais rosalia PE-18-5
  375. Salamis anteva NW111-9 See photo
  376. Satyrodes eurydice NEB-1-3
  377. Satyrus actaea NW162-21 See photo
  378. Scada reckia PE-10-15
  379. Sephisa dichroa NW113-6 See photo
  380. Sevenia boisduvali NW88-15 See photo
  381. Siderone galanthis NW124-6 See photo
  382. Siproeta stelenes NW69-5 See photo
  383. Smyrna blomfildia NW85-2
  384. Steremnia umbracina CP07-89 See photo
  385. Steroma modesta CP03-71 See photo
  386. Stibochiona nicea NW100-10 See photo
  387. Stichophthalma howqua NW97-7 See photo
  388. Stygionympha vigilans NW144-5 See photo
  389. Styx infernalis GL-02-N259
  390. Symbrenthia lilaea NW97-3 See photo
  391. Taenaris cyclops NW102-4 See photo
  392. Tanaecia julii NW100-15 See photo
  393. Tarsocera fulvina NW144-3 See photo
  394. Taydebis peculiaris NW149-11
  395. Taygetis virgilia NW108-3 See photo
  396. Tegosa claudina NW108-9
  397. Telenassa teletusa NW92-12 See photo
  398. Tellervo zoilus QL5
  399. Temenis laothoe NW114-4 See photo
  400. Terinos atlita NW134-9 See photo
  401. Thaumantis klugius SA-3-2
  402. Thauria aliris NW111-15 See photo
  403. Thecla coelicolor DY-93-G038
  404. Thyridia psidii RB314
  405. Tigridia acesta NW87-3
  406. Timelaea albescens NW97-8 See photo
  407. Tirumala limniacea NW156-9 See photo
  408. Tisiphone abeona UK1-15
  409. Tithorea harmonia PE-19-19
  410. Torynesis magna CP15-06 See photo
  411. Troides helena FS.b-974
  412. Vagrans egista NW71-8 See photo
  413. Vanessa atalanta NW63-21 See photo
  414. Vanessula milca NW96-5 See photo
  415. Veladyris pardalis E-45-1
  416. Velamysta pupilla E-43-3
  417. Vila azeka NW129-18 See photo
  418. Vindula arsinoe NW69-4 See photo
  419. Xanthotaenia busiris NW142-8 See photo
  420. Yoma sabina NW80-13 See photo
  421. Yphthimoides cipoensis CP10-02
  422. Ypthima baldus NW98-5 See photo
  423. Ypthimomorpha itonia NW117-23 See photo
  424. Yramea cytheris CH-10B-4
  425. Zaretis CP05-05 See photo
  426. Zethera incerta NW106-10
  427. Zeuxidia dorhni NW101-2 See photo
  428. Zipaetis saitis D30
  429. Zischkaia pacarus CP14-02