NSG - Nymphalidae Systematics Group

Species used in Peña, C. et al. 2011

Peña, C., Nylin, S., & Wahlberg, N. 2011. The radiation of Satyrini butterflies (Nymphalidae: Satyrinae): a challenge for phylogenetic methods. Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society, 161(1), 64-87. doi:10.1111/j.1096-3642.2009.00627.x 

  1. Acrophtalmia leuce CP16-16 See photo
  2. Altiapa decolor NW136-13 See photo
  3. Altiapa klossi NW161-1 See photo
  4. Altopedaliodes CP07-86 See photo
  5. Amathusia phidippus NW114-17 See photo
  6. Amphidecta calliomma NW126-21 See photo
  7. Apexacuta astoreth CP09-78 See photo
  8. Aphantopus hyperantus EW2-1 See photo
  9. Aphantopus arvensis NW148-16 See photo
  10. Aphysoneura pigmentaria NW117-22 See photo
  11. Arethusana arethusa CP11-06 See photo
  12. Argynnina cyrila NW124-24
  13. Argyronympha gracilipes NW136-1 See photo
  14. Argyronympha ugiensis NW136-2 See photo
  15. Argyrophenga antipodium NW123-18
  16. Argyrophorus CP-C04
  17. Auca barrosi RV-03-V39
  18. Auca coctei RV-03-V13
  19. Berberia lambessanus EW26-29
  20. Brassolis sophorae NW122-21
  21. Brintesia circe CP-B01 See photo
  22. Caeruleuptychia lobelia CP01-67 See photo
  23. Calisto pulchella DR003
  24. Callerebia polyphemus CP16-19
  25. Cassionympha cassius NW144-2 See photo
  26. Cepheuptychia spn CP01-31 See photo
  27. Cercyonis meadii CP15-09 See photo
  28. Cercyonis pegala EW8-1 See photo
  29. Chazara briseis EW26-19
  30. Cheimas opalinus CP17-06 See photo
  31. Chillanella stelligera CH-24A-1
  32. Chloreuptychia herseis CP01-72 See photo
  33. Chonala miyatai NW142-16 See photo
  34. Cissia myncea NW108-6 See photo
  35. Coelites euptychioides CP16-14 See photo
  36. Coenonympha thyrsis UK4-2
  37. Coenonympha phryne CP16-21
  38. Coenonympha myops CP16-22 See photo
  39. Coenonympha saadi NW150-14 See photo
  40. Coenonympha pamphilus EW7-3
  41. Corades enyo CP04-06 See photo
  42. Cosmosatyrus leptoneuroides CH-15-5
  43. Cyllopsis pertepida NW165-3
  44. Daedalma CP13-05 See photo
  45. Diaphanos curvignathos CP17-03 See photo
  46. Dira clytus CP15-04 See photo
  47. Dodonidia helmsii NW123-15
  48. Elina montrolii CH-25-1
  49. Elymnias casiphone NW121-20 See photo
  50. Enodia anthedon NW166-9 See photo
  51. Erebia triaria EW9-1
  52. Erebia palarica EW9-4
  53. Erebia ligea EW5-19
  54. Erebia epiphron EW24-3
  55. Erebia oeme EW24-7
  56. Erebiola butleri NW123-16
  57. Eretris sp. n. 8 CP08-04 See photo
  58. Erichthodes antonina CP02-24 See photo
  59. Erites argentina CP16-13 See photo
  60. Erycinidia gracilis NW161-2 See photo
  61. Erycinidia virgo NW161-3 See photo
  62. Etcheverrius chiliensis CH-30-4
  63. Eteona tisiphone NW127-21 See photo
  64. Euptychia spn2 CP01-33 See photo
  65. Euptychia spn5 CP01-53 See photo
  66. Euptychia cesarense CP04-55 See photo
  67. Euptychia spn7 CP02-58 See photo
  68. Euptychia enyo CP06-73 See photo
  69. Euptychoides castrensis NW126-9 See photo
  70. Faunula leucoglene CH-30-5
  71. Foetterleia schreineri NW127-19 See photo
  72. Forsterinaria boliviana CP04-88 See photo
  73. Geitoneura klugii RA64
  74. Geitoneura minyas UK1-2
  75. Haetera piera CP01-84 See photo
  76. Harjesia blanda CP01-13 See photo
  77. Harsiesis hygea NW136-11 See photo
  78. Haywardella edmondsii CP14-04
  79. Hermeuptychia hermes CP01-07 See photo
  80. Hermeuptychia gisella NW127-16 See photo
  81. Hipparchia fatua EW25-24
  82. Hypocysta adiante KB339
  83. Hypocysta pseudirius NW123-5
  84. Hyponephele cadusia CP10-07
  85. Hyponephele shirazica CP10-13
  86. Junea dorinda CP06-94 See photo
  87. Karanasa bolorica NW166-10 See photo
  88. Karanasa pamira CP-AC23-32
  89. Kirinia climene CP10-08
  90. Kirinia roxelana CP10-09
  91. Lasiommata megera EW24-23 See photo
  92. Lasiophila cirta CP04-36 See photo
  93. Loxerebia saxicola CP16-06 See photo
  94. Lymanopoda rana CP03-33 See photo
  95. Lymanopoda caudalis CP04-22 See photo
  96. Magneuptychia spn4 CP01-91 See photo
  97. Manerebia lisa CP04-23 See photo
  98. Maniola telmesia CP10-14
  99. Maniola jurtina EW4-5 See photo
  100. Megisto cymela CP21-04 See photo
  101. Melanargia hylata CP10-10 See photo
  102. Melanargia lachesis NW149-3 See photo
  103. Melanargia galathea EW24-17 See photo
  104. Melanitis leda NW66-6 See photo
  105. Morpho helenor NW66-5 See photo
  106. Mygona irmina CP17-04 See photo
  107. Nelia nemyroides CH-8A-2
  108. Neocoenyra petersi NW91-5
  109. Neominois ridingsii CD-1-1
  110. Nesoxenica leprea RA61
  111. Ninguta schrenkii NW140-8 See photo
  112. Oeneis jutta EW4-1
  113. Oreixenica lathoniella UK1-6
  114. Oreixenica latialis UK1-20
  115. Oressinoma typhla CP07-71 See photo
  116. Oressinoma sorata CP06-89 See photo
  117. Oxeoschistus pronax CP07-73 See photo
  118. Oxeoschistus leucospilos CP04-67 See photo
  119. Pampasatyrus gyrtone NW126-12 See photo
  120. Pampasatyrus reticulata CP17-09 See photo
  121. Pampasatyrus glaucope NW149-7
  122. Panyapedaliodes drymaea CP09-53 See photo
  123. Paralasa styx CP11-05 See photo
  124. Paralasa hades NW139-13
  125. Paralasa jordana CP-AC23-35
  126. Paramacera xicaque CP15-08 See photo
  127. Parapedaliodes parepa CP07-51 See photo
  128. Pararge aegeria EW1-1 See photo
  129. Parataygetis albinotata CP04-53 See photo
  130. Paratisiphone lyrnessa NW162-1 See photo
  131. Pareuptychia hesionides CP01-66 See photo
  132. Pedaliodes phrasiclea CP03-35 See photo
  133. Pedaliodes spn117 CP09-66 See photo
  134. Pedaliodes sp n 26 CP09-90 See photo
  135. Percnodaimon merula NW123-17
  136. Pindis squamistriga NW165-5
  137. Platypthima homochroa NW136-10 See photo
  138. Platypthima ornata NW161-4 See photo
  139. Posttaygetis penelea NW126-13 See photo
  140. Proboscis propylea CP07-15 See photo
  141. Pronophila thelebe CP03-70 See photo
  142. Proterebia afra NW143-7 See photo
  143. Pseudochazara mamurra CP10-11 See photo
  144. Pseudomaniola phaselis CP04-01 See photo
  145. Pseudomaniola loxo CP13-13 See photo
  146. Pseudonympha magus NW144-1 See photo
  147. Punapedaliodes flavopunctata CP07-87 See photo
  148. Punargentus sp. CP08-51 See photo
  149. Punargentus sp. CP08-75 See photo
  150. Punargentus sp. CP09-39 See photo
  151. Pyronia cecilia EW4-2
  152. Quilaphoetosus monachus CH-12-1
  153. Ragadia makuta CP16-09 See photo
  154. Redonda empetrus CP17-02 See photo
  155. Rhaphicera dumicola NW142-23 See photo
  156. Satyrus actaea EW20-12 See photo
  157. Satyrus iranicus CP10-12
  158. Sinonympha amoena NW161-17
  159. Splendeuptychia itonis CP02-44 See photo
  160. Steremnia umbracina CP07-89 See photo
  161. Steromapedaliodes albonotata CP17-01 See photo
  162. Stygionympha vigilans NW144-5 See photo
  163. Tatinga thibetana CP16-05 See photo
  164. Taygetis virgilia NW108-3 See photo
  165. Thiemeia phoronea CP13-08 See photo
  166. Tisiphone abeona NW124-21
  167. Yphthimoides cipoensis CP10-02
  168. Ypthima baldus NW98-5 See photo
  169. Ypthimomorpha itonia NW117-23 See photo
  170. Zethera incerta NW106-10
  171. Zipaetis saitis D30